CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:240

Ms. Jodi Ader
Global Trade Partners, Inc.
2314 Todville Road
Seabrook, TX 77586

RE: The tariff classification of Ethanox® 4710

Dear Ms. Ader:

In your letter dated January 09, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of SI Group, Inc.

The subject product is called Ethanox® 4710. Ethanox® 4710 is a multi-ring phenolic antioxidant for engine oil and industrial lubricants. It is an additive for suppressing the formation of acidic and insoluble products of oil oxidation. Industrial uses include turbine,compressor, hydraulic, slideway, quench and gear oils, metalworking fluids, and greases. Ethanox® 4710 is composed of 2,2',6,6'-TETRA-TERT-BUTYL-4,4'-M ETHYLENEDIPHENOL,(CAS # 118-82-1) in combination with a 2 part antidusting agent. The antidusting agent consists of a parafinnic distillate and a refined mineral oil.

The applicable subheading for the Ethanox® 4710 will be 2907.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Polyphenols; phenol-alcohols: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division